STARTECH.COM Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module With Open Sfp Slot

Redcorp# 75646085 Article# ET91000SFP2C
 Search More  Transceiver/Media Converter
Redcorp# 75646085 Article# ET91000SFP2C
€ 105.35 Excl. VAT
FREE Shipping.
Quantity
-
1
+
Gigabit STARTECH.COM Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module With Open Sfp Slot
For personal help or faster delivery

+32 2 558 30 00

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of [%group id="102" text="Gigabit transceivers" append_qs="filter_NETWORKSPEED=1000+Mbps+(1+Gbps)"%] for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, [%product id="ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis"%] (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard [%product id="ET91000SFP2" text="Open SFP Media Converter"%] (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Benefits

  • Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
  • Easily set up a full rack mount chassis of media converters with the card module design
  • Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Features

  • Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
  • Jumbo Frame support

Specification

Local Unit Connectors: RJ-45 Female

SFP Slot Female

Operating Temperature: 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)

Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Humidity: 10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)

PoE: No

WDM: No

Industry Standards: IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX

Chipset ID: Marvell - 88E1111

Shipping (Package) Weight: 150 g [5.3 oz]

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex

Auto MDIX: Yes

MTBF: 65, 000 Hours

Product Length: 142 mm [5.6 in]

Product Width: 74 mm [2.9 in]

Product Height: 21 mm [0.8 in]

Product Weight: 100 g [3.5 oz]

Power Source: Not Included (not required for standard applications)

Input Voltage: 12 DC

Input Current: 1 A

Center Tip Polarity: Positive

Plug Type: M

Power Consumption (In Watts): < 8W

Note: Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)

Included in Package: Fiber Media Converter

Instruction Manual



Results

} );